English Karate Federation | The World Karate Federation NGB for Karate in England

Total page views: 16,092,035

England Karate Squad

Reports, live coverage, results, images, video and messages of support for all European and World Championships.

Discover more »

Previous Squad Event
2017 X WKF Junior, Cadet &U21 Championships, October 25-29, Santa Cruz de Tenerife
More information »

2017 X WKF Junior, Cadet &U21 Championships, October 25-29, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

EKF Squad News 2017

Posted 6th December 2017
Battle of the Teams - Rotterdam 2nd December 2017 - EKF Northern Region Kumite Team Report

The EKF Northern Region Kumite Team attended its first international event at the Battle of the Teams in Rotterdam on 2nd December 2017. 

The results were not to come via wins or loses but by points scored so the right tactics were essential to bring back medals with teams from all over Europe in attendance this wasn’t going to be an easy task and what better way to test and develop the athletes in a regional team event and for most of the athletes giving them a feel of competing abroad for the first time.

As this was the first time that the Northern Team was in attendance at this event and taking eleven teams covering each age group the day was to be a very successful one for the Northern Region Team with every athlete excelling and performing to a high standard against some of the best fighters in Europe in their age groups.

Northern Region Team and Results:

10-11yrs Girls – Makenna Jones, Chloe Alsopp
12-13yrs Boys – Joshua Elliott, Jack Moran, Aidan Docherty – Silver Medal
12-13yrs Boys – James Walker, Mark Wrigley, Zak Longden, Joe Flounders – 5th Place
12-13yrs Girls – Amber Alsopp, Sammi Davies
14-15yrs Boys – Thomas Spellman, Kai Longden, Kristian Davies – 5th Place
14-15yrs Boys – Joe Hird, Troy Darnbrough, Harvey Kerridge, Harry Hardcastle – 5th Place
14-15yrs Girls – Isabelle Firth, Georgia Mitchell, Sarah Wilton – 5th Place
14-15yrs Girls – Molly Cooper, Lori-Ann Moran – 5th Place
16-17yrs Boys – Jed Thompson, Brandon Carr, Yasin Ahmad – Gold Medal
18+ Senior Female – Sarah Ahmad, Scarlett Beckett – 5th Place
18+ Senior Male – Panayiotis Loizides, Gavin Baily, Mathaios Stylianou, Josh Gleadell – 5th Place

The atmosphere and spirit within the team was fantastic and if there were any nerves from any of the athletes they did extremely well to hide them and delivered the tactics instructed to them by the Northern Region Coaches Sensei Frank Pullano & Sensei Matt Handley.

Following a long day’s competition both Northern Region Coaches Sensei Frank Pullano & Sensei Matt Handley reflected on the day’s event and results and are very proud of every athlete who attended the event. However, the two outstanding performances of the day had to go to the 12-13yrs Boys - Joshua Elliott, Jack Moran and Aidan Docherty who took the silver medal losing to KBN Karate (Netherlands) 12 points to 9 but showed great determination and a never say die attitude, fighting to the final YAME! The other outstanding performances were the 16-17yrs Boys – Jed Thompson, Brandon Carr, Yasin Ahmad who beat Fudoshin Roermond Karate (Netherlands) in the final 9 points to 6 delivering world class scoring techniques to take the gold medal.

Well Done Northern Region Kumite Team!!!

  • View
  • View
  • View
  • View
  • View
  • View
  • View
  • View
  • View
  • View
  • View
  • View
  • View
  • View
  • View
  • View

Ø Back to top

  • Official Sponsors
  • Blitz
  • Martial Arts Mats
Interested in sponsorship
opportunities? Find out more »

Want to know more about Sport Karate?
EKF Kumite and Kata Squad News
Kumite Squad Selections
Kata Squad Selections

Want to revisit UK, European & World Competitions?
WKF & EKF Events Archive
BKF & EKF Event Galleries & Video

Quick search of our 856 clubs

This is a word search so also try your postcode, town, county or area eg 'West Midlands'. You can also use your area dialing code.

Bookmark and Share